Midwest Meet of Champions - Team Michigan

Men's Entries - 2010

Event--Division--Name--High School--Coach--2010 Best--College

Pole Vault 2* Max Babits Fowlerville Randy Lynne 16' 3" EMU
Pole Vault 1 Steve Ferguson Dexter Geoffrey Gertner 15' 8.5" GVSU
Pole Vault 1* Nathan Hop Hudsonville Bill Brison 15' 7" Undecided

Shot Put 1 Antonio James Romulus Joe Burgireno 58' 7" MSU
Shot Put 2 John Kamps Zeeland East Nick Kocsis 58' 7" GVSU
Shot Put 1 Jon Roosen Grand Blanc Ed Stanbury 55' 5" CMU

Discus 1 Antonio James Romulus Joe Burgireno 191' 7" MSU
Discus 1* Justin Gaumer Holly Rob Basydlo 181' 11" Michigan
Discus 2 Lee VanKapen Zeeland East Nick Kocsis 177' 0" GVSU

Long Jump 1* Aaron Dewberry Portage Northern Ahren Kaylor 24' 0" EMU
Long Jump 2 Jody Hill Ferndale Scott Collins 22' 5" Undecided
Long Jump 3* Anthony Myers Bronson Dawn Wronikowski 22' 5" Undecided

High Jump 1* Johnathon Beeler Holly Rob Basydlo 6' 11" Coffeyville CC
High Jump 1 Trent Chappell Jenison Irv Sigler 6' 10" Undecided
High Jump 2 Dennis Vyletel Otsego Matt Grile 6' 8" KVCC

4 x 800 m Relay 1 Mohammed Sani Ann Arbor Pioneer Don Sleeman 1:53.78 University of Detroit
4 x 800 m Relay 1 Nick Kern Ann Arbor Pioneer Don Sleeman 1:55.00 Michigan
4 x 800 m Relay 1 Kyle Allinder Macomb Dakota Mike Timpa 1:54.69 Macomb CC
4 x 800 m Relay 1* Tommy Valade Temperance-Bedford Bob Masters 1:55.00 Western States

110 High Hurdles 3* Steven Machin Whitmore Lake Sue Machin 14.31 Ashland
110 High Hurdles 2 Dalton Bates North Branch Paul Stawecki 14.33 Undecided
110 High Hurdles 4* Cory Noeker Pawamo-Westphalia Scott Werner 14.44 CMU

100 1* Jonathan Henry East Kentwood David Emeott 10.54 Undecided
100 2* Ross Parsons Dewitt Tom Zielaskowski 10.59 CMU
100 1 Chris Rolle Oxford Jeffery Zoli 10.8 Undecided

4 x 200 Relay 1 Michael Arriguzo West Bloomfield Lee Averill 22.50 Undecided
4 x 200 Relay 1 Charles Anthony Farmington Chip Bridges 22.50 University of Detroit
4 x 200 Relay 1 Jaifus Ingram Farmington Chip Bridges 22.36 St. Augustine
4 x 200 Relay 1 Chris Scott Holt Jack Rarick 21.95 EMU

1600 1 Matt Popielarz Saginaw Heritage Gary Loubert 4:15.86 Undecided
1600 2 Morgan Timiney Plainwell Scott Evans 4:16.59 Undecided
1600 2 Ian Hancke Haslett Nick Stanko 4:18.48 EMU

4 x 100 Relay 1* Jonathan Henry East Kentwood David Emeott 41.46 Undecided
4 x 100 Relay 1* Dallas Wade East Kentwood David Emeott 41.46 Undecided
4 x 100 Relay 1* Erik Dudley East Kentwood David Emeott 41.46 Undecided
4 x 100 Relay 1* Kody Dantuma East Kentwood David Emeott 41.46 Undecided

400 1 Mohamed Mohamed East Kentwood David Emeott 48.78 Undecided
400 1 Clay Holman Ypsilanti Lincoln Derek Gonzales 48.86 Undecided
400 1 Delivee Person Flint Carmen Ainsworth Kenn Domerese 49.03 Undecided

300 Intermediate Hurdles 3* Chris Teitsma Allendale Grand Lofdahl 37.30 Undecided
300 Intermediate Hurdles 1* Ali Arastu Northville Joe Knisley 37.50 Michigan
300 Intermediate Hurdles 1 Deonte' Hurst East Kentwood David Emeott 38.64 GVSU

800 1* Isaac Cox East Kentwood David Emeott 1:51.78 CMU
800 1 Tavarrio Davis Lansing Eastern Michel McDonald 1:52.71      Lansing CC
800 1 Warren Buzzard Plymouth Jon Mikosz 1:55.01 Michigan

200 1* Jonathan Henry East Kentwood David Emeott 21.76 Undecided
200 2* Ross Parsons Dewitt Tom Zielaskowski 21.82 CMU
200 1 Chris Scott Holt Jack Rarick 21.95 Undecided

3200 1 Nathan Karr Ann Arbor Pioneer Don Sleeman 9:16.40 Undecided
3200 1 Ben Carruthers Dexter David Testa 9:18.06 Undecided
3200 1 Mike Blazczyk Novi Chris Payton 9:21.85 St. Francis

4 x 400 Relay 1 Mohamed Mohamed East Kentwood David Emeott 48.78 Undecided
4 x 400 Relay 1 Spencer Hall Catholic Central Tony Magni 48.82 Undecided
4 x 400 Relay 1 LeRoy Greene Lansing Eastern Michel McDonald 49.07 Undecided
4 x 400 Relay 1 Tavarrio Davis Lansing Eastern Michel McDonald 48.26 Lansing CC

* Denotes Lower Peninsula Champion

Note -- The entries listed above were as of Wednesday, June 9. Some changes could occur between then and the start of the meet on Saturday.