Midwest Meet of Champions - Team Michigan

2008 Results - Women

Women's Team Score
1st place - Michigan       201 points
2nd place - Ohio           149 points
3rd place - Indiana        125 points

Combined Team Score (Men and Women)
1st place - Michigan       345 points
2nd place - Ohio           333 points
3rd place - Indiana        270 points

Women's 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                                      Team                  Time
================================================================
  1 McGrone, Candyce             Indiana                  11.78 
  2 Riley, Dierra                        Ohio                     12.29 
  3 Glass, Elise                       Michigan                 12.37 
  4 Muskat, Kate                     Indiana                  12.47 
  5 Parker, Ashley                  Michigan                 12.61 
  6 White, Autumn                    Ohio                     12.92 
  7 Hawkins, Aja                    Michigan                 13.07 
  8 Engerer, Katie                    Ohio                     13.22 

Women's 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                                    Team                    Time 
================================================================
  1 Banfich, Alex                      Indiana                4:52.17 
  2 Masterson, Renee             Indiana                4:52.69 
  3 Gakenheimer, Lindsey      Michigan               4:53.13 
  4 Pickering, Kelly                    Ohio                   5:04.12 
  5 Johnson, Christian               Ohio                   5:05.77 
  6 Webb, Natalie                  Michigan               5:08.38 
  7 Fett, Lauren                        Ohio                   5:09.99 
  8 McFarlane, Rachel            Michigan               5:10.43  

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                                  Team                   Time
================================================================
  1 Arriguzo, Leslie             Michigan                 14.38 
  2 Clay, Raven                    Michigan                 14.43 
  3 Caldwell, Kyra               Michigan                 14.65 
  4 Campbell, Pairs                Ohio                     14.94 
  5 Lloyd, Cassandra             Ohio                     15.00 
  6 Sanders, Amy                Indiana                  15.21 
  7 Harms, Jessica             Indiana                  15.23 
  8 Frimpong, Audra             Ohio                     17.81 
-- Snapp, Sarah                 Indiana                    DNF  

Women's 400 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                                   Team                   Time 
================================================================
  1 Graham, Meshawn              Ohio                     53.56 
  2 Gosberry, Devin              Indiana                  55.25 
  3 Williams, Brittani            Michigan                 56.06 
  4 Rhodes, Arika                   Ohio                     56.50 
  5 Gibson, Brenda               Michigan                 58.22 
  6 Elibe, Erinma                  Michigan                 59.03 
  7 Neal, Keyonna                 Indiana                  59.13 
  8 Allen, Kierra                   Indiana                1:01.00 
  9 Franklin, Shannon             Ohio                   1:01.06

Women's 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    Team                                   Athletes                                       Time
================================================================
  1 Ohio                                                                                        48.07
                           1) Peddleton, Christine    2) 
                           3) White, Autumn            4) Prunty, Jasmine  
  2 Indiana                                                                                   48.12
                           1) MaGrone, Candyce        2) Muskat, Kate
                           3) Pridgen, Lauren            4) Stephens, Kelsey

  3 Michigan                                                                                 48.26  
                           1) Madison, Paige             2) Parker, Ashley
                           3) Hawkins, Aja               4) Arriguzo, Leslie

Women's 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
    Team                                    Athletes                                     Time
================================================================
  1 Michigan                                                                                1:38.49  
                        1) Madison, Paige               2) Okolo, Stephanie
                        3) Glass, Elise                    4) Brown, Elise
  2 Ohio                                                                                      1:39.18 
                        1) Peddleton, Christine      2) Riley, Dierra
                        3) Franklin, Shannon          4) Graham, Meshawn
  3 Indiana                                                                                 1:42.57
                        1) Stephens, Kelsey           2) Owsley, Renyae 
                        3) Pridgen, Lauren             4) Stephens, Kaila 

Women's 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    Team                                     Athletes                                      Time
================================================================
  1 Michigan                                                                                  9:17.09
                       1) Brown, Dominique           2) Nelson, Kate
                       3) Gailliard, Saisha             4) Bonney, Chelsea  
  2 Indiana                                                                                   9:20.19 
                      1) Klump, Kathy                   2) Engel, Caitlin
                      2) Simonson, Samantha       4) Johnson, Amanda
  3 Ohio                                                                                        9:23.94  
                      1) Gore, Zz                         2) Johnson, Christian
                      3) Black, Stephanie            4) Wright, Allison

Women's 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                                 Team                        Time 
================================================================
  1 Infeld, Emily                      Ohio                      2:10.00 
  2 Klump, Kathy                   Indiana                    2:11.60 
  3 Farrow, Christina           Michigan                   2:13.05 
  4 Maheu, Audrey                 Ohio                       2:13.07 
  5 Creutz, Megan                Michigan                  2:15.01 
  6 Carey, Jennifer              Michigan                  2:17.83 
  7 Rockwood, Ashley             Ohio                      2:18.85 
  8 Engel, Caitlin                   Indiana                   2:25.14 
  9 Johnson, Amanda            Indiana                   2:26.08  

Women's High Jump
================================================================
    Name                                  Team                   Best
================================================================
  1 Thorstad, Stephanie          Michigan               5-06.00 
  2 Winiarski, Katelyn             Michigan               5-04.00 
  2 Asfoura, Georgete              Ohio                   5-04.00 
  2 Fisher, Tiffany                  Indiana                5-04.00 
  5 Schubert, Megan              Indiana               J5-04.00 
  6 Smith, Jessica                  Indiana               J5-04.00 
  7 Lamphere, Misha              Michigan               5-02.00 
  8 Engerer, Katie                     Ohio                   5-00.00 

Women's Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                                  Team                         Best   
================================================================
  1 Wills, Mackenzie                 Ohio                  12-09.00 
  2 Pilkerton, Rebecca           Michigan              12-06.00 
  3 Eby, Michelle                      Ohio                  12-00.00 
  4 Siebenalier, Courtney        Ohio                 J12-00.00 
  5 Wilford, Elizabeth           Michigan              11-06.00 
  6 Hester, Charity               Michigan              11-00.00 
  7 Neata, Paige                     Indiana               10-00.00 
-- Huffman, Katelyn             Indiana                     NH 

Women's Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                              Team                        Best   
================================================================
  1 Kessler, Meghan              Indiana               46-00.25 
  2 Brooks, Tia                     Michigan              45-07.75 
  3 Flowers, Monteka           Indiana               42-03.25 
  4 Dirkson, Kathy                  Ohio                  41-09.50 
  5 Perigo, Tara                    Indiana               41-00.50 
  6 Edwards, Angel                Ohio                  40-01.00 
  7 Kubicina, KaiCee                Ohio                  38-11.75 
  8 Murphy, Liz                    Michigan              37-02.00 
  9 Anthony, Chelsea            Michigan              36-06.75  

Women's 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                            Team                       Time 
================================================================
  1 Madison, Paige                Michigan                 43.71 
  2 Bonny, Bekah                     Ohio                     44.41 
  3 Touchstone, Autumn      Michigan                 44.85 
  4 Lehman, Evie                   Indiana                  45.75 
  5 Thompson, Jewelisa         Ohio                     46.09 
  6 Caldwell, Kyra                Michigan                 46.85 
  7 Snapp, Sarah                  Indiana                  47.05 
  8 Lloyd, Cassandra              Ohio                     47.78 

Women's Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                                  Team                    Best
================================================================
  1 Jacobs, Bridget                Ohio                  19-03.75 
  2 Frimpong, Audra              Ohio                  18-03.50 
  3 Hall, Monsherri             Michigan              18-03.25 
  4 Brown, Elise                  Michigan              17-11.50 
  5 McKinney, Kelcey             Ohio                  17-11.00 
  6 Gilstrap, Maggie           Indiana              J17-11.00 
  7 Green, Amanda             Michigan              17-07.75 
  8 Harms, Jessica             Indiana               17-00.50 
  9 McColly, Katie               Indiana               17-00.00 


Women's Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                                 Team                        Best 
================================================================
  1 Flowers, Monteka             Indiana                 147-00 
  2 Brooks, Tia                      Michigan                146-03 
  3 Smith, Jamie                   Michigan                137-08 
  4 Brobeck, Sarah                  Ohio                    137-07 
  5 Kubicina, KaiCee                 Ohio                    137-01 
  6 Kessler, Meghan              Indiana                 133-00 
  7 Perigo, Tara                     Indiana                 127-09 
  8 Anthony, Chelsea            Michigan                126-08 
  9 Evans, Amy                        Ohio                    118-01 

Women's 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                                     Team                      Time
================================================================
  1 MaGrone, Candyce               Indiana                  23.65 
  2 Glass, Elise                         Michigan                 24.76 
  3 Jacobs, Bridget                    Ohio                     25.12 
  4 Brown, Elise                      Michigan                  25.27 
  5 Brooks, Angie                   Michigan                  25.52 
  6 White, Autumn                     Ohio                     25.87 
  7 Owsley, Renyae                Indiana                   26.06 
  8 Campbell, Pairs                    Ohio                     26.58  

Women's 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                                     Team                     Time
================================================================
  1 Abrahamian, Tiffany          Michigan              10:46.66 
  2 Eilers, Brooke                   Michigan              10:50.90 
  3 Banfich, Alex                     Indiana               11:00.19 
  4 Hutton, Brittani                Michigan              11:04.22 
  5 Alpeter, Erika                     Ohio                  11:07.65 
  6 Hamilton, Amy                   Indiana               11:08.92 
  7 Hirt, Molly                        Indiana               11:23.14 
  8 Selhorst, Abbie                  Ohio                  11:40.84 
  9 Avery, Janelle                    Ohio                  12:12.70

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    Team  (Runners)                                                       Time 
================================================================
  1 Michigan                                                                  3:48.52 
     1) Gibson, Brenda             2) Caldwell, Kyra                
     3) Sharp, Tyra                 4) Williams, Brittani            
  2 Ohio                                                                        3:48.52 
     1) Graham, Meshawn        2) Infeld, Emily                 
     3) Franklin, Shannon        4) Pioli, Lauren                 
  3 Indiana                                                                   3:51.17 
     1) Gosberry, Devin          2) Allen, Kierra                 
     3) Neal, Keyonna             4) Stephens, Kaila   

2008 Results - Men

Men's Team Score
1st place - Ohio            184 points
2nd place - Indiana        145 points
3rd place - Michigan       144 points

Combined Team Score (Men and Women)
1st place - Michigan       345 points
2nd place - Ohio           333 points
3rd place - Indiana        270 points

Men's 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                                         Team                    Time
================================================================
  1 White, Darryl                        Michigan                 10.67 
  2 Allen, James                             Ohio                   10.68 
  3 Wilson, Traquincey                Indiana                 10.68 
  4 Smith, Shaun                         Indiana                  10.71 
  5 Jones, Ryan                             Ohio                    10.77 
  6 Guilett, Emerald                  Indiana                  10.81 
  7 Dawkins, Larry                    Michigan                 10.86 
  8 Hines, Quentin                    Michigan                  11.09 
  9 Isles, Carlin                            Ohio                     11.36 

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                                      Team                    Time 
================================================================
  1 Somerville, Terrance            Ohio                     14.00 
  2 Payne, Roscoe                    Michigan                 14.07 
  3 Richardson, D'Juan           Indiana                   14.09 
  4 Peoples, Tyshaun                  Ohio                     14.12 
  5 White, Myles                    Michigan                  14.41 
  6 Newbern, Brandon           Indiana                    14.48 
  7 Ross, Ricardo                      Ohio                      14.86 
  8 Mitchell, DeJuan              Indiana                   15.02 
  9 Jackson, Kevin                 Michigan                  17.40 

Men's 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
    Team                                   Athletes                                Time
================================================================
  1 Indiana                                                                              1:26.54  
                     1) Harding, Keon         2)Williams, Rapheal
                     3) Lee, Josh                4) Gardner, Robert          
  2 Michigan                                                                            1:27.12
                      1) Jones, Tyjuan         2) Fountain, Tony
                      3) Payne, Rosco           4) Miles, Jordan
  3 Ohio                                                                                  1:29.58
                      1) Burrows, Chris       2) Jones, Ryan
                      3) El-Halaby, Wael    4) Lyons, Donte

Men's 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    Team                                   Athletes                                  Time 
================================================================
  1 Ohio                                                                                     7:42.87
                     1) Cowsette, Dontave    2) Cherico, Joey
                     3) Knisely, Mike             4) Holland, TJ
  2 Michigan                                                                             7:42.94 
                     1) Jackson, George        2) Thelen, Nick
                     3) Sanchez, Nate           4) Thomas, Nick
  3 Indiana                                                                               7:50.35  
                     1) Orea, Derrick            2) McCarthy, Kevin
                     3) Sefton, Nick              4) Murto, Michael

Men's Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                               Team                     Best 
================================================================
  1 Peoples, Tyshaun             Ohio                  23-03.00 
  2 Crum, Durant                Michigan              22-11.25 
  3 Wilson, Traquincey        Indiana               22-06.25 
  4 Miller, Cordell              Michigan              22-02.75 
  5 Williams, Rapheal          Indiana               22-01.50 
  6 Akinfewa, Adelayo       Michigan              22-00.25 
  7 Jester, Teron                 Ohio                  21-09.00 
  8 Harding, Keon               Indiana               21-08.00 
  9 Isles, Carlin                    Ohio                  21-07.00 

Men's Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                             Team                      Best
================================================================
  1 Belden, Bob                  Indiana                 180-03 
  2 Ebersole, Drew             Ohio                    179-07 
  3 Hiatt, Tyler                 Indiana                 175-03 
  4 Pugh, Lonnie                 Michigan                174-03 
  5 Wells, Leonard            Indiana                 173-07 
  6 Klepec, Evan                  Ohio                    170-06 
  7 Stiffler, Donnie          Michigan                166-04 
  8 McClory, Chad               Ohio                    163-02 
  9 Still, Corey                 Michigan                149-02  

Men's 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                                       Team                        Time
================================================================
  1 Luttrell, Walter                      Ohio                       8:59.81 
  2 Darling, Maverick               Michigan                    9:01.24 
  3 Medrano, Tito                     Indiana                     9:03.86 
  4 Heck, Justin                      Michigan                    9:04.47 
  5 Witt, Anthony                     Indiana                     9:06.46 
  6 Violet, Chase                        Ohio                        9:16.94 
  7 Lutzke, Matt                    Michigan                     9:20.13 
  8 Dills, Galen                          Ohio                         9:25.59 
  9 Morrow, Nate                  Indiana                       9:29.04  

Men's High Jump
================================================================
    Name                             Team                    Best
================================================================
  1 Fleck, Ryan                   Ohio                   7-02.00 
  2 Post, Eric                    Indiana                6-08.00 
  3 White, Mitchell          Michigan              J6-08.00 
  4 Wise, Jacob                Indiana                6-07.00 
  4 Jackson, Kevin           Michigan               6-07.00 
  6 Sawyer, Jarod           Michigan               6-06.00 
  7 Jester, Tiron                Ohio                   6-02.00 
-- Huber, Nick                  Indiana                     NH 

Men's Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                                        Team                               Best
================================================================
  1 Schipper, Kevin                      Indiana                        16-09.00 
  2 Wesley, Joseph                   Michigan                        16-06.00 
  3 Marks, Tommy                       Ohio                            16-00.00 
  4 Nickles, Heath                       Ohio                            15-06.00 
  5 Hopkins, Derek                     Ohio                             15-00.00 
  6 Reynolds, James                Indiana                        J15-00.00 
  7 Lucas, Ryan                        Michigan                         14-06.00 
  8 LaMaster, Andy                  Indiana                       J14-06.00 
  9 Magda, Matt                     Michigan                          14-00.00

Men's 400 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                                Team                         Time
================================================================
  1 Guagenti, John                  Ohio                          46.95 
  2 Murdaugh, Thomas          Ohio                          47.32 
  3 Gregory, Kendall             Ohio                          48.16 
  4 Tucker, Varick             Michigan                      48.71 
  5 Flourny, Jerel              Indiana                        49.02 
  6 Gardner, Robert          Indiana                       49.06 
  7 Lee, Josh                      Indiana                       49.32 
  8 Rashad, Jamar             Michigan                      49.77 
  9 Thomas, Spencer         Michigan                      50.49 

Men's 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                                         Team                     Time
================================================================
  1 Payne, Roscoe                         Michigan                 36.86 
  2 Somerville, Terrance               Ohio                     37.52 
  3 Newbern, Brandon                Indiana                   37.64 
  4 Naser, Samer                      Michigan                  37.72 
  5 Richardson, D'Juan             Indiana                    38.14 
  6 White, Myles                      Michigan                   38.68 
  7 Downing, Ernest                       Ohio                    38.76 
  8 Huber, Nick                         Indiana                   39.05 
  9 Ross, Ricardo                         Ohio                      39.23

Men's 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                              Team                              Time 
================================================================
  1 Hall, Jared                     Ohio                             1:52.14 
  2 Ward, Isaiah                Michigan                        1:52.18 
  3 Dyer, John                   Michigan                        1:53.37 
  4 Brown, Garrett               Ohio                           1:53.91 
  5 Schoch, Tim                  Indiana                         1:54.35 
  6 Chippy, Tim                     Ohio                            1:55.15 
  7 Wysong, Jeff              Indiana                          1:55.34 
  8 Thomas, Nick              Michigan                         1:57.12 
  9 Dunlap, Colin                Indiana                         2:00.50 

Men's Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                                    Team                          Best
================================================================
  1 Pounds, Brandon              Indiana                      61-07.50 
  2 Martin, Mike                  Michigan                     60-04.25 
  3 Stiffler, Donnie             Michigan                     57-09.75 
  4 Ebersole, Drew                Ohio                        56-10.50 
  5 Hiatt, Tyler                   Indiana                      56-02.50 
  6 Engel, Jakob                 Indiana                      54-01.50 
  7 Place, Kory                       Ohio                        53-11.00 
  8 Bass, Darren                   Ohio                         51-00.25 
-- Armstrong, Matt           Michigan                          DQ  


Men's 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    Team                                     Athletes                            Time
================================================================
  1 Indiana                                                                           41.14 
                     1) Smith, Sha               2) Wilson, Traquincey            
                     3) Guilett, Emerald     4) Richardson, D'Juan            
  2 Ohio                                                                               41.33 
                     1) Bryson, Princeton   2) Burrows, Chris                
                    3) Isles, Carlin            4) Allen, James                  
-- Michigan                                                                          DQ 
                     1) White, Darryl         2) Thomas, Tyler                 
                     3) Dawkins, Larry      4) Cheatham, Cam    

Men's 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                              Team                                     Best
================================================================
  1 Miller, Joseph               Ohio                                    4:11.37 
  2 McAlary, Josh            Michigan                               4:11.53 
  3 Nix, Dan                     Michigan                                4:12.06 
  4 Bayer, Andy                Indiana                                 4:12.51 
  5 Heller, Michael              Ohio                                   4:13.00 
  6 Vaughan, Jeremiah     Indiana                                 4:13.18 
  7 Martin, Nate              Michigan                                4:16.34 
  8 Betz, Dustin                Indiana                                4:17.60 
  9 Nye, Alex                      Ohio                                   4:20.13 


Men's 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                                 Team                  Time
================================================================
  1 Bryson, Princeton             Ohio                     21.60 
  2 Smith, Shaun                 Indiana                  21.75 
  3 Allen, James                   Ohio                     21.80 
  4 Williams, Rapheal         Indiana                  21.89 
  5 Fountain, Tony             Michigan                 22.24 
  6 El-Halaby, Wael            Ohio                     22.29 
  7 Cheatham, Cam           Michigan                 22.43 
  8 Jones, Tyjuan             Michigan                 22.44 
  9 Wilson, Traquincey      Indiana                  22.47

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    Team                         Athletes                                           Time
================================================================
  1 Ohio                                                                                  3:09.39 
           1) Gregory, Kendall               2) Lyons, Donte                  
           3) Murdaugh, Thomas           4) Guagenti, John                
  2 Indiana                                                                            3:12.23 
           1) Gardner, Robert              2) Flourny, Jerel                
           3) Lee, Josh                         4) Newbern, Brandon              
  3 Michigan                                                                          3:20.62 
           1) Ward, Isaiah                    2) Miles, Jordan                 
           3) Thomas, Spencer             4) Tucker, Varick 

Note—Please send any additions, corrections or questions about these lists to John Ortega at john.a.ortega@comcast.net. Thanks.