Midwest Meet of Champions - Team Michigan

Men's Entries - 2009

Pole Vault Athlete

School

Coach

'09 Best

Austin DeWildt

G. Rapids Cath. Central

Charles DeWildt Jr

15’ 3”

Ryan Staley

Flushing

Mike Lintz

15’ 4”

Derik Peterman

Livonia Churchill

Rick Austin

15’ 8”

 

 

 

 

Shot Put Athlete

School

Coach

'09 Best

Ethan Dennis

Grandville

Justin Scott

58’ 5.5”

Andrew Evans

Portage Northern

Ahren Kaylor

61’ 3.5”

Zack Hill

Allendale

Brett Cataldo

67’ 11.5”

 

 

 

 

Discus Athlete

School

Coach

'09 Best

Jack Dennis

Caro

Jeff Schember

180’ 8”

Zack Hill

Allendale

Brett Cataldo

189’ 0”

Andrew Evans

Portage Northern

Ahren Kaylor

192’ 7””

 

 

 

 

Long Jump Athlete

School

Coach

'09 Best

Ryan Hopson

Albion

Mike Jurasek

23’ 1.5”

DeShaun Mingo

West Ottawa

John Helder

23’ 4”

Jeff Kline

Flushing

Mike Lintz

24’ 1”

 

 

 

 

High Jump Athlete

School

Coach

'09 Best

Kurt Schneider

Oakland Christian

Chuck Snyder

6’ 10.5”

Brad James

Haslett

Charlie Ostelewski

6’ 10”

Ryan Aaron

Madison

Drake Wilkins

6’ 10”

 

 

 

 

4 x 800 Relay Team

School

Coach

 

Alex Lindsay

Rochester Adams

Gary Inman

 

Travis Borchard

Saginaw Heritage

Gary Loubert

 

Andrew Kalenciewicz

Monroe

Mark Scoles

 

Chonsey Pogue

Cass Tech

Thomas Wilcher

 

 

 

 

 

110 Hurdles Athlete

School

Coach

'09 Best

Travon Johnson

Southfield

Richard Crist

14.28

Renaldo Powell

Wayne Memorial

Lee Grizzell

14.13

Vanier Joseph

Redford Thurston

Alan Chambo

14.35

 

 

 

 

100 m Dash Athlete

School

Coach

'09 Best

Brandon VanDriel

Sparta

Adam Pfeffer

10.77

Tyrone Green

East Kentwood

David Emeott

10.77

Dan Rau

Sanford Meridian

Sarah Larges

10.83

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 200 m Relay Team

School

Coach

 

Jarius Saunders

Rochester

Gary Cousino

 

Niko Richey

Southfield

Richard Crist

 

Kevin Davis

West Bloomfield

Lee Averill

 

Aaron Taylor

Rochester Adams

Gary Inman

 

 

 

 

 

1600 m Run Athlete

School

Coach

'09 Best

Matt Wines

Pinckney

Tom Carney

4:14.73

Stephen Walker

HH Midland Dow

Jed Hopfensberger

4:13.47

Larry Julson

Potterville

Dan Brunk

4:16.94

 

 

 

 

4 x 100 m Relay Team

School

Coach

 

Bryant Dortch

Detroit Cooley

Lee Averill

 

Melvin Green

Detroit Mumford

Robert Lynch

 

Brandon Hall

Dearborn Fordson

Matt Mahar

 

Tyrone Green

East Kentwood

David Emeott

 

 

 

 

 

400 m Dash Athlete

School

Coach

'09 Best

Nate Saliga

Romeo

Lew Page

48.84

Stephen Murphy

Madison Hts. Lamphere

Pat Geraughty

47.94

Taylor Peruski

Orchard Lake St. Marys

Joe Lefevre

49.34

 

 

 

 

300 m Hurdles Athlete

School

Coach

'09 Best

Renaldo Powell

Wayne Memorial

Lee Grizzell

38.73

Nick Thurlby

Vermontville Maple Valley

Brian Lincoln

38.21

Jeff Kline

Flushing

Mike Lintz

38.64

 

 

 

 

800 m Run Athlete

School

Coach

'09 Best

Brendan Lagios

Holly

Rob Basydlo

1:52.91

Tommy Brinn

Otsego

Matt Grile

1:51.30

Brandon Hoffman

Parma Western

Lucas Sponsler

1:56.37

 

 

 

 

200 m Dash Athlete

School

Coach

'09 Best

Dan Rau

Sanford Meridian

Sarah Larges

21.95

Aaron Taylor

Rochester Adams

Gary Inman

21.91

Jarius Saunders

Rochester

Gary Cousino

21.89

 

 

 

 

3200 m Run Athlete

School

Coach

'09 Best

Jon Hurrell

Bay City Western

Mike Nesbitt

9:20.37

Jeff MacMillan

Mattawan

Scott Banghart

9:24.34

Kenny Laskowski

Rochester

Gary Cousino

9:21.99

 

 

 

 

4 x 400 m Relay Team

School

Coach

 

Stephen Murphy

Madison Hts. Lamphere

Pat Geraughty

 

David Steward

Detroit Northwestern

Alfred Fields

 

Darius Davis

Farmington Hills Harrison

John Reed

 

Tommy Brinn

Otsego

Matt Giles